LANGSA Officers

PRESIDENT
Danique Hofstede
 

danique_anne_linde.hofstede@uconn.edu 

Photo_Danique-Hofstede-Danique-Anne-Lind
VICE-PRESIDENT
Anna Reynders

anna.reynders@uconn.edu
Anna-Reynders-e1602185557170-1.jpeg
SECRETARY
 Angie Giménez
 
angelica.gimenez_ravanelli@uconn.edu
TREASURER
Alec Calabrese


alec.calabrese@uconn.edu

headshot-Alec-Calabrese-e1602032337176.j

Representatives

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
Angela Pitassi


angela.pitassi@uconn.edu
UConn-photo-Angela-Pitassi-formatted.jpg
PR AND EVENTS REPRESENTATIVE
Paul Noguerol
paul.noguerol@uconn.edu

Graduate Students Senate

SENATOR
ISABELL SLUKA 

isabell.sluka@uconn.edu

IMG_2185(2).jpg

SENATOR

Katayoun Matloubi

katayoun.matloubi@uconn.edu

Faculty Advisors

FACULTY ADVISOR
Prof. Anke Finger


Oak Hall 226

anke.finger@uconn.edu

FACULTY ADVISOR
Prof. Roger Travis


Oak Hall 230

roger.travis@uconn.edu

​Previous Officers

2020/21

Glorimarie Pena Alicia (President)

Isabell Sluka (Vice President and Senator)

Sandra Ruiz Lopez (Secretary) 

Carmen Yus Quintero (Treasurer)

Student Representatives:

Damian Deamici 

Angela Pitassi

PR and Events Representative:

Ashmita Mukherjee

2019/20

Executive Board:

Damian Diamici (President)

Ana Rodriguez Gallego (Vice President)

Carmen Yus Quintero (Treasurer)

Carrie Slayton  (Secretary)

Senators:

Daniel Quintero Plata

Pauline Levy-Velensi

Student Representative: 

Vialcary Chrysostom

2018/ 19

Executive Board:

- Xin Xu (President)

- Xiaoqiao Xu (Vice-President)

- Isabel Choinowsky (Secretary)

- Olivia Merchen (Treasurer)

Hospitality Chair:

Pauline Levy-Valensi

Senators:

Jesús Semedo Rodriguez

- Isabel Choinowski

Student Representatives:

Vialcary Crisóstomo

- Natalie Hernández

2017/18

Executive Board:

- Silvia De Angelis (President)

- Silke Gräfnitz (Vice-President)

- Claire Boers (Secretary and Hospitality Chair)

- Xin Xu (Treasurer)

Senators: 

- Ruth Z. Yuste Alonso (2017) / Isabel Choinowski

- Manuel Arjonilla Rodriguez

Student Representatives:

- Silvia De Angelis

- Simone Puleo

2016/17

Executive Board:

- Carlos Gardeazabal Bravo (President)

- Nicolai Sinn (2016) / Rebecca Jordan (2017) (Vice-President)

- Rebecca Jordan (2016) / Taylor Robichaud (2017) (Secretary)

- Catherine Kedala (Treasurer)

- Silvia De Angelis (PR)

- Taylor Robichaud (Hospitality Chair)

Senators: 

- Ruth Z. Yuste Alonso

- Rebecca Jordan

Student Representatives:

- Arnab Dutta Roy

- Simone Puleo

2015/16

Executive Board:

- Iván Ferrero Ruiz (President)

- Ruth Z. Yuste Alonso (Vice-President)

- Joseph Tumolo (Secretary)

- Maria Reger (Treasurer)

- Iryna Riechkina (2016) / Julián Cook (2015) (PR)

Hospitality Chair:

- Josch Lampe

Senators: 

- Ruth Z. Yuste Alonso

- Arnab Dutta Roy

Student Representatives:

- Arnab Dutta Roy

- Karim Mabrouk

2012/13

Executive Board:

- Nicole White (President)

- Eleonora Boscolo (Vice-President)

- Maureen Williams (Secretary)

- Elizabeth Totten (Treasurer)

- Niko Tracksdorf (PR)

2014/15

Executive Board: 

- Niko Tracksdorf (President)

- Arnab Dutta Roy (Vice-President)

- Ruth Z. Yuste Alonso (Secretary)

- Kristina Reardon (Treasurer)

- Silke Gräfnitz (PR)

Hospitality Chair:

- Iván Ferrero Ruiz

Senators:

- Nicole White

- Ruth Z. Yuste Alonso

Student Representatives:

- Karim Mabrouk

- Melina Masterson

 

2011/12

Executive Board:

- Eleonora Boscolo (President)

- Martina di Florio Gula (Vice-President)

- Nicole White (Secretary)

- Miranda Mueller (Treasurer)

2013/14

Executive Board

- Jesús Hernández Cobo (President)

- Elena Arranz Alonso (Vice-President)

- Ángela Martín Pérez (Secretary)

- Kristina Reardon (Treasurer)

- Niko Tracksdorf (PR)

Senators:

- Nicole White

- Gabriella Marino

Student Representatives:

- Melina Masterson

- Karim Mabrouk